This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 December 2016 |
| Time: | 03:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-866 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | EgyptAir |
| Registration: | SU-GEA |
| MSN: | 40760/3492 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB) -
Ethiopia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) |
| Destination airport: | Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-800, Registration SU-GEA operated by EgyptAir was on a scheduled flight from Cairo, Egypt, to Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.
The flight from its departure to approach was normal. At 00:15 UTC the aircraft suffered a hard landing with a vertical acceleration of about +3.5G and sustained nose tire burst. Following the burst the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The right and left side fuselage nose section cover deformed, engine inlet cowling damaged, right engine fan blades seriously dented, both landing lights damaged and there were ruptures and dents on some parts of the control surfaces and fuselage.
Probable Cause of the Accident:
The investigation committee analyzed and revealed that the most probable cause of the accident is erroneous landing and overlooking recommended practice and operating procedures are a potential hazard, particularly during the approach and landing phase of flight, and increase the risk of approach and landing accidents contributed by the crew.
Contributing Factor
- Un-even transformation of landing irregularities (un- stabilized approach) brought an increase on vertical acceleration and the G load;
- The flight crew’s mismanagement of the approach and deviations from company standard operating procedures, which placed the airplane in an unsafe situation and led to an irregular landing
- The flight crew did not apply the principles of crew resource management
Sources:
Serious Incident Investigation Report
Location