Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N98884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218909

Date:Sunday 2 December 2018
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Trend Vector Aviation International Inc
Registration: N98884
MSN: 17276371
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:9516 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rita (closed airfield) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guam-A.B. Won Pat International Airport (GUM/PGUM)
Destination airport:Guam-A.B. Won Pat International Airport (GUM/PGUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the run-up and takeoff were normal. The airplane was at about 2,500 ft mean sea level when the pilot heard a reduction in engine power before it abruptly lost power. The pilot initiated a forced landing onto an abandoned runway; it exited the end of the runway and impacted vegetation before coming to rest. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings.
Postaccident airframe and engine examination revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA035

Location

Images:

Several minutes after evacuating the aircraft.