This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 July 2008 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Wilderness air |
| Registration: | V5-ORX |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Khumib River Airstrip, Skeleton Coast -
Namibia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Hartmann Valley |
| Destination airport: | Khumib River Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft suffered a landing mishap, apparently due to soft sand on the runway. The nose wheel dug in and the aircraft flipped upside down.
Sources:
1.
Aircraft in landing mishap at Skeleton Coast airstrip 2.
Civil Aviation heading for crash landing Images:

Khumib River Airstrip, Namibia, July 26, 2008