Accident Robin DR.400/180 Regent D-EDBW, Sunday 9 August 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 August 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Regent
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EDBW
MSN: 1659
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neustadl/Ruhpolding, Landkreis Traunstein -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neustadl-Ruhpolding airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Struck tree and crashed in river Weiße Traun just after take-off. Occupants (53/47/22). Pilot (42) seriously injured.

Note: Neustadl/Ruhpolding was an airstrip east of Neustadl, between Neustadl and the Weiße Traun, closed ca 2007

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Deister-und Weserzeitung 10 August 1987, p1