This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 December 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K1676 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Woodley, near Reading, Berkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woodley, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bristol Bulldog Mk.IIA K1676, 23 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) on 14 December 1931. While visiting Reading Aero Club, pilot Douglas Bader attempted some low-flying aerobatics at Woodley Airfield apparently as a dare. His aircraft crashed when the tip of the left wing touched the ground. Bader was rushed to the Royal Berkshire Hospital, where, in the hands of the prominent surgeon J. Leonard Joyce (1882–1939), both his legs were amputated—one above and one below the knee. Bader made the following laconic entry in his logbook after the crash:
"Crashed slow-rolling near ground. Bad show.— Douglas Bader"
Crew:
Pilot:P/O Douglas Robert Stuart Bader RAF injured.
In 1932, after a long convalescence, throughout which he needed morphine for pain relief, Bader was transferred to the hospital at RAF Uxbridge and fought hard to regain his former abilities after he was given a new pair of artificial legs. In time, his agonising and determined efforts paid off, and he was able to drive a specially modified car, play golf, and even dance.
Although he was able to demonstrate that he could meet the RAF’s demanding requirements, a medical board ruled that he could not continue as an RAF pilot. He left the RAF in 1933 and joined the aviation department of the Asiatic Petroleum Company, soon to become part of Shell.
For such a keen sportsman the loss of his legs was a terrible blow, but he responded by taking up golf and rapidly achieved a very high standard. He sustained his love for the game throughout his life.
These events were recreated for the 1956 Film "Reach For The Sky" starring Kenneth More as Douglas Bader; Bader Died on 5 September 1982 (aged 72) in Chiswick, London
Sources:
1. The K File The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.149)
2.
https://retropower.co.uk/db2-the-crash-in-1931-douglas-baders-shoes-can-be-seen-in-the-right-foreground-of-the-picture/ 3.
https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/tag/bristol-bulldog-mk-iia/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Douglas_Bader#Joining_the_RAF 5.
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/research/online-exhibitions/douglas-bader-fighter-pilot/early-career/ 6.
https://www.history.co.uk/articles/douglas-bader-the-double-amputee-flying-ace-of-the-battle-of-britain 7.
https://www.douglasbaderfoundation.com/about-us/sir-douglas-bader/ 8.
https://blog.nationalarchives.gov.uk/the-extraordinary-life-of-douglas-bader/ 9.
https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0046035/bio 10.
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049665/?ref_=nv_sr_srsg_0 