Accident Cessna 340 D-IDHK, Tuesday 6 January 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1976
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-IDHK
MSN: 340-0331
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Buchenberg/Kempten -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:München-Riem
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed after reported problems with the ailerons due icing and attempted an emergency landing.

Sources:

BFU 3X0003/76
Diario de Burgos 7 January 1976, p13