Wirestrike Incident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-FZC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218927

Date:Monday 25 July 1988
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FZC
MSN: 18802731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:12km W of Bowen, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:near Bowen, QLD
Destination airport:near Bowen, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was to spray a 17 acre crop of cucumbers. He had flown the area twice previously, and knew the hazards to be powerlines and stay wires from the power poles. The stay wires were the more difficult to see so he concentrated on locating these during his aerial inspection of the paddock. At the completion of his first run, which was along the western edge of the area, there were two sets of powerlines. The pilot had planned to fly under both sets but hit the second set as he pulled up from the run. He stated that he had forgotten about the second set of wires. Although the aircraft sustained left wing and aileron damage, the pilot was able to land safely at the operating landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803470/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32971/aair198803470.pdf