Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron VH-CFS, Monday 25 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 July 1988
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CFS
MSN: TE-397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bankstwon Airport YSBK
Destination airport:YSSY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was making a landing approach to Sydney when the pilot observed the nose gear had failed to extend normally, after the landing gear was selected down. The aircraft was diverted to Bankstown where it was subsequently established that the nose gear trailed about 20 degrees from the locked down position. All attempts to extend the nose gear were unsuccessful. The aircraft was subsequently landed on the 36L grass strip. During the landing roll the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft settled onto its nose. Prior to making the approach and landing, the pilot said he had shut down the right engine and feathered the propeller, which was then parked in a horizontal position. On short final, the left engine was shut down and the propeller feathered. Insufficient time was available to park the propeller, which struck the ground in a vertical position. This resulted in the left engine crankshaft being fractured, at the rear of the propeller hub mounting. It is considered that the nose gear failed to extend following the failure of the aft rod end of the nose gear aft retract rod. A subsequent specialist examination determined that excessive forces were imposed on the rod end due to landing gear misrigging, following replacement of that component during a recent maintenance inspection. The aft rod end subsequently failed as a result of continued overloads.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198802388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802388/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27676/aair198802388.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 February 1989 VH-CFS 0 40km W of Condobolin, NSW sub
Fuel exhaustion