Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama H706, Thursday 31 July 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 July 2008
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Namibian Defence Force (NDF)
Registration: H706
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Opuwa, northern Namibia -   Namibia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:FYOP (Opuwa)
Narrative:
It is assumed that while trying to land at dusk, dust kicked up by the rotor caused an IF situation followed by a crash. Helicopter came to rest on its right side and is badly damaged.

Sources:

1. Chopper Did Not Crash, Says NDF