| Date: | Thursday 28 July 1988 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | North West Mustering Services (Charter) Pty |
| Registration: | VH-HAP |
| MSN: | 0600 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miranda Downs, 53 nm NE of Normanton, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Miranda Downs, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | Miranda Downs, Queensland |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 28/7/1988 in an accident at Miranda Downs, 53 nautical miles North East of Normanton, Queensland. The pilot reported that he was mustering in a creek bed when one of the cattle ran at the helicopter. As he manoeuvred to avoid the animal, the tail rotor contacted a tree, destroying the tail rotor and associated gearbox. The aircraft was landed without further damage. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.
It was considered that the following factors were relevant to the development of the accident:
1. The pilot flew an evasive manoeuvre to avoid a beast running at the helicopter.
2. The pilot misjudged the horizontal clearance behind the helicopter.
3. Operational hazard - mustering operations at low altitude in confined areas.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198803471 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803471/ 2.
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28348/aair198803471.pdf 3.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r22.php 4.
https://www.airliners.net/photo/North-West-Mustering-Services-Charter/Robinson-R-22-Beta/1238679 5.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html 6.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/20083-vh-hap-1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 