Accident Cessna 404 VH-ANM, Saturday 30 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 1988
Time:10:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:Hardy Aviation (NT) Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-ANM
MSN: 404-0010
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental GTISO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Darwin Airport (YPDN), Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:YPDN
Destination airport:YSMP
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At his destination, the pilot reported a gear malfunction and use of the emergency gear extension system was unsuccessful. The pilot returned to Darwin and carried out a wheels up landing. Investigation revealed that the left hand nose steering cable had worn through the hydraulic gear extend line. This cable had been routed too close to the hydraulic line during the repair of damage from a prior occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198800724
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800724/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31261/aair198800724.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 1985 VH-BPM 0 Townsville Airport (YBTL), Garbutt, QLD sub
9 November 1987 VH-ANM 0 Peppimenarti Airport (YPEP), Peppimenarti, NT sub
22 July 2004 VH-ANM 0 Darwin Airport (YPDN), Darwin, NT min