Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil HB-ZCM, Monday 3 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 December 2018
Time:14:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli Rezia
Registration: HB-ZCM
MSN: 3306
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castione -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pizzo di Claro
Destination airport:San Vittore Heliport (LSXV)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Emergency landing after impact with the guard cable of a high-tension power line.
.
Cause:
The incident in which the helicopter struck the guard cable of a high-tension power line and had to make an emergency landing was due to the pilot not perceiving the obstacle due to limited situational awareness.

The following factors, individually or cumulatively, can explain this reduced situational awareness:

- Reduced attention and vigilance by the crew, as it was a return flight to the base, which was relatively less demanding.
- Failure to mentally review obstacle situations in the takeoff direction before the helicopter's departure.
- Incorrect prioritization during takeoff.
- Lack of auditory warnings from a collision avoidance system, as none was installed on the helicopter.
- Ineffective Crew Resource Management (CRM).

The following factor has been identified as a risk factor:

- Systemic errors in the obstacle database for air navigation maintained by the Federal Office of Civil Aviation (UFAC).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 2405
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tio.ch/ticino/cronaca/1339278/atterraggio-d-emergenza-dopo-aver-urtato-un-cavo
https://www.ticinonews.ch/ticino/475231/caduto-un-elicottero-a-castione

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 2012 HB-ZCM Heli-Rezia 0 Camorino non

Location

Media: