This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 December 2018 |
| Time: | 06:54 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8KN (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | flydubai |
| Registration: | A6-FEQ |
| MSN: | 40267/5117 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Destination airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flydubai flight FZ918 aborted the takeoff at Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport after commencing the takeoff without clearance. At the same time, another aircraft was crossing the runway.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, taxied onto runway 06R at 06:54 and began rolling for takeoff. At the same time Aeroflot flight SU151, an Airbus A330-243 (VQ-BBF) was crossing the runway via taxiway A4. The aircraft had just landed on runway 06C after a flight from Havana, Cuba, and was taxiing to the terminal.
Since the tower controller had not yet issued a clearance for takeoff, flight FZ918 was instructed to abort. The aircraft then vacated the runway via taxiway A3 and taxied to a parking spot on the apron, where it arrived at 07:26 UTC.
About 09:00 UTC the aircraft left the parking spot and taxied to runway 06C, from where it took off normally at 09:27 UTC.
Taxiway A4 crossed runway 06R at 2770 m from the runway threshold. At the time of crossing, there was a separation of about 2050 m between the two aircraft.
Weather about the time of the incident (0654Z) was poor with visibility decreasing from 4000 m at 0630Z to 1700 m at 0700Z due to snowfall:
UUEE 020700Z 14004MPS 1700 1400NE R06C/1700D R06R/1700D SN OVC013 M06/M07 Q1021 R06C/450130 R06R/450130 NOSIG
UUEE 020630Z 14005MPS 4000 -SN OVC012 M05/M07 Q1021 R06C/450130 R06R/450130 NOSIG
Sources:
https://rg.ru/2018/12/03/v-sheremetevo-boeing-nachal-vzlet-bez-komandy.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-feq#1ebcad70 Location
Images: