This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 December 2018 |
| Time: | 18:05 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-131 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N815UA |
| MSN: | 867 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2522-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA2169, an Airbus A319, lost airspeed indication after a bird struck a pitot tube as the aircraft was on final approach to Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, Texas, USA.
The aircraft aborted the approach to runway 17L and flew a circuit before carrying out a safe landing on the same runway, 16 minutes afterward.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n815ua#1ebbf718 Location
Images: