This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 July 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-EDDU |
| MSN: | 32R-8429019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Karwendelgebirge, near to Hinterriss -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Munich |
| Destination airport: | Venedig |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into mountain in dense fog. Pilot and owner Dieter Ullrich (50) and family (47/14).
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 29 July 1991
German Civil Register
ARD Tagesschau 27 July 1991 (10:22 - 10:43) (Video:
https://www.tagesschau.de/multimedia/sendung/tagesschau_vor_20_jahren/video-ts-54398.html)