| Date: | Friday 16 June 2017 |
| Time: | 14:03 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-114 |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-AILR |
| MSN: | 723 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight crew performed a non-precision approach (Localizer approach) to runway 33 at Hamburg Airport. During the approach phase at an altitude of approx. 6,000 ft agl, the responsible approach controller cleared the flight for the approach to runway 33 and instructed the flight to change to the tower frequency. At this time the cockpit crew noticed an unpleasant smell in the cockpit: "[...] it smells burnt, like burnt chemical stuff [...]". The co-pilot contacted the flight attendant in charge whether she also noticed an unpleasant smell in the cabin. She confirmed this and informed the co-pilot that the colleague in the rear cabin area had also reported an unpleasant smell. The cockpit crew then decided to declare an emergency: "Mayday, mayday we have smoke smell in the cockpit". The co-pilot put on the oxygen mask. After the emergency had been declared, the tower controller gave the landing clearance on runway 33. The pilot in command informed the tower controller that they did not notice any smoke, but a strong smell in the cabin at this time. During the approach the aircraft configuration was changed and the landing flaps were set to position 2. The smell in the cockpit became more intense. The pilot in command then also put on the oxygen mask. The flight attendant in charge called the cockpit via the intercom system and reported that smoke was now visible in the rear cabin. She then made an announcement to the passengers: "Ladies and gentlemen, please use towels to breathe through the towels". The pilot in command informed the tower controller that smoke was visible in the cabin and demanded that the airport fire brigade and mobile stairs be ready after landing.
The pilot in command performed the landing, steered the aircraft from runway to taxiway E3 and stopped it. The Auxiliary Power Unit (APU) was started and the engines were shut down. According to the report of the responsible pilot, the cabin crew was instructed to prepare the passengers for a possible evacuation. After weighing all the facts, the pilot in command had decided to have the passengers disembark in a controlled manner via the mobile staircase at Door 1L. The fire brigade was on standby on taxiway E3 near the aircraft. No smoke or fire was detected on the ground in the cabin. The entire crew then went to a hospital for a precautionary examination. It emerged that there had been no impairment of the cockpit crew during the flight.
It appeared the smoke and smell was caused by a failed bearing in the Air-Cycle-Machine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 July 2019 |
D-AILR |
Lufthansa |
0 |
Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
 |
sub |
Location