Accident Dassault MD 450B Ouragan 195, Monday 3 October 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 October 1955
Time:
Type:Dassault MD 450B Ouragan
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 195
MSN: 195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Balesmes-sur-Marne -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Longvic/Dijon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing in a field from three ship formation. No fire. Pilot Serg René Pigeollot was slighty injured. 2-EW

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171002201810/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/MD-450.html
Scramble
L'Echo d'Oran 4 October 1955