This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 March 1916 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c |
| Owner/operator: | 19 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | 7326 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Northolt, Ruislip, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Northolt, Ruislip, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | RFC Northolt, Ruislip, Middlesex |
Narrative:31.3.16: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c No. 7326, 19 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Northolt. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Stalled, side slipped and nose dived into the ground during landing, RFC Northolt, Ruislip, Middlesex during a night sortie (probably on an anti-zeppelin patrol). The aircraft's record card (see link #3) states that the accident was "not caused by any defect in the machine or engine" and goes on to state cause as "probably due to pilot misjudgement due to ground mist". Pilot - 2nd Lt John Winckworth Bailey (aged 33) - was killed
NOTE: According to some sources, (see link #2) the pilot's middle name was WINKWORTH (no "c") and he was serving with 11 Squadron, RFC at the time of the accident (see link #1)
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/388219/bailey,-john-winckworth/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/ID/?7000264260 4.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/144531163/john-winkworth-bailey 5.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/47524 6.
http://foma-lsc.org/Downloads/Issue%2027A5.pdf 7.
https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page25 