This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 April 1916 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airco DH.2 |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RFC |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire |
Narrative:1.4.16: Airco (DeHavilland) D.H.2, Central Flying School, RFC Upavon. Written off (destroyed) when Crashed at Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt Geoffrey Wynne Bavin (aged 18) - was killed. No one witnessed the accident, but he was seen beginning a descent from a height of 2,000 feet. The machine was a new one which had arrived from Farnborough the day before. A verdict of “Accidental Death” was recorded. According to a contemporary report in Flight magazine (April 13 1916 page 322 - see link #4)
"Second Lieut. GEOFFREY WYNNE BAVIN, who was killed while flying at Salisbury Plain, was the third son of Captain J. T. Bavin, the 12th Queen's, and Mrs. Bavin, of Berkhamsted, Herts. The officer, whose father and two elder brothers have been serving since 1914, was born in 1897, and was educated at Westminster Abbey choir school, Berkhamsted School, and at Sandhurst, Leaving the R.M.C. in October, he obtained his pilot's certificate in November, and his "wings" early in February. His commandant says of him:
"He was an extraordinarily fine pilot, and had he lived would undoubtedly have been in the front rank of airmen. On the day of his death he was about to take up a position in the experimental squadron, where his fine flying would make him very useful. He was a clean, straight boy, and is a great loss, not only to his family, but to the Service." His two elder brothers are in France."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/364640/bavin,-geoffrey-wynne/ 3.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/32244329/geoffrey-wynne-bavin 4.
https://www.stpetersberkhamstedfriends.org.uk/biographies/second-lieutenant-geoffrey-wynne-bavin-royal-flying-corp/ 5.
http://www.dacorumheritage.org.uk/first-world-war-database/berkhamsted-soldiers-details/ 6.
http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Hertfordshire/Berkhamsted.html Media: