| Date: | Monday 3 December 2018 |
| Time: | 10:53 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II |
| Owner/operator: | AVIS Rent a Car |
| Registration: | N31FD |
| MSN: | 31T-7920090 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toncontin International Airport (MHTG), Tegucigalpa -
Honduras
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG) |
| Destination airport: | Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE/MZBZ) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA Honduras |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft returned to Tegucigalpa after the 'undercarriage in transit' light remained lit after selecting gear up. A forced landing was performed with only the left-hand main gear down and locked.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.laprensa.hn/honduras/1238905-410/avioneta-accidente-atterizaje-toncontin-tegucigalpa-piper-cheyenne https://www.breakingbelizenews.com/2018/12/03/plane-destined-for-belize-makes-emergency-landing-in-honduras/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N31FD https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N31FD%20 Location