Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 2739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218965

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1916
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c
Owner/operator:36 (HD) Sqn RFC
Registration: 2739
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cramlington, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Cramlington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RFC Cramlington, Northumberland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
5.4.16: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c No. 2739, 36 (Home Defence) Squadron, RFC, Cramlington. Written off (destroyed) when Hit a building and bombs exploded on night approach, Cramlington, Northumberland. Pilot - Captain John Nichol (1st Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers, aged 22) - was killed. The aircraft had been sent up to pursue Zeppelin L16, which had been sighted at 01:50 local time over Tynemouth, Northumberland heading back to Germany after a raid

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/365962/nichol,-john/
3. http://charterhousewarmemorial.org.uk/RollofHonour.aspx?RecID=468&TableName=ta_factfile
4. https://thefallenservicemenofsouthwestcountydurham.com/the-zeppelin-raid-on-evenwood-5-april-1916/
5. https://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/history/memories/14400021.death-by-dirigible/
6. http://www.iancastlezeppelin.co.uk/56-apr-1916/4590787278