Wirestrike Accident Cessna U206 XB-NGU, Monday 3 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 December 2018
Time:16:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-NGU
MSN: U206-0420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rincon Real, Culiacan -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Culiacán-Fedl de Bachigualato Airport (CUL/MMCL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna plane crashed into a power line and then house in a steep nose and right wing down attitude under unknown circumstances 7 minutes after took off from Culiacán. Four occupants died in the crash, 3 were injured on the ground, one woman and two children.

Sources:

https://lineadirectaportal.com/policiaca/solo-siete-minutos-duraron-volando/

Media: