Accident Sukhoi Su-25/UBK 3237, Tuesday 4 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 December 2018
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25/UBK
Owner/operator:Armenian Air Force
Registration: 3237
MSN: 38220113237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maralik -   Armenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Sukoi Su-25 fighter jet of the Armenian Air Force went missing. The wreckage of the plane was found in the mountains near Maralik. Both pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

https://news.am/eng/news/484376.html
http://www.armradio.am/en/1816
https://forum.valka.cz/topic/view/53033/
________________________
http://wpalette.com/en/pictures/56770

Media: