Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia X4276, Saturday 28 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: X4276
MSN: 1075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Town End Farm, Kirklevington, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after being involved in a mid-air collision at 12000 feet with Spitfire X4650, the pilot landed in a cess pit at Town End Farm and the aircraft crashed near by.
Crew:
F/Lt (40370) Alan Christopher "Al" DEERE (NZ pilot) RAF : baled out ok.

The X4276 is currently being restored - Fana de l"Aviation - 510 - May 2012
The already restored X4650 is flying again on March, 9, 2012

Sources:

1. www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p014.html
2. Fana de l"Aviation - 510 - May 2012