Accident Robinson R22 VH-ONE, Saturday 13 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 1988
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ONE
MSN: 628
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:16km NNE of Beswick, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:16km N of Beswick, NT
Destination airport:16km N of Beswick, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was mustering over sandstone which was laced with shallow gorges and gullies. After sensing a shudder and engine miss, the pilot elected to carry out an immediate precautionary landing and landed on an outcrop of rock. While still at high RPM, the pilot moved the pedals and cyclic control to ensure that the skids were on a firm footing and tightened the collective friction. However, shortly after he exited the aircraft to inspect the idling engine, the helicopter pitched rearwards and slid off the rock into the gorge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198800726
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800726/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29052/aair198800726.pdf