Mid-air collision Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I X4649,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21900

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:610 (County of Chester) Sqn RAF
Registration: X4649
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Titlington Burn, East Bolton, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in a mid-air collision with Spitfire P9451 and then dived to the ground and crashed on the banks of a stream.
Crew:
P/O (84922) Alexander Richard ROSS (pilot) RAF baled out. Safe.

Sources:

Spitfire production list