Accident Cessna 172N LV-FOD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219000

Date:Saturday 20 February 2016
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aeroclub San Martín
Registration: LV-FOD
MSN: 17273489
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Martín (Mendoza) -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Martín (Mendoza)
Destination airport:San Martín (Mendoza)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered serious damage in a forced landing following a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/informes/34551-16.pdf