This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 April 1916 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Henri Farman F.20? |
| Owner/operator: | 35 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | 7399? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Thetford, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Thetford, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RFC Mousehold Heath, Norfolk |
Narrative:19.4.16: Henri Farman F.20?, No.7399? 35 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC, Thetford, Norfolk. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed after climbing too steeply, RFC Thetford, Norfolk. Pilot - 2nd Lt Nigel Dennistoun Scott (attached from The Queen's (Royal West Surrey) Regiment) - was killed. According to a brief entry in Flight magazine (April 27 1916 page 362 - see link #5)
"Second Lieutenant NIGEL DENNISTON SCOTT, Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment), attached R.F.C., who was killed while flying near Thetford, on April 19th, was the son of the late G.D. Scott and of Mrs. Scott, of St. Quintin Avenue, London. He was 24 years old, and received his commission last June."
NOTE: The exact type of aircraft is not referred to in contemporary reports. However, 2nd Lt Scott did attain his "wings" flying a Farman aircraft at the Military School Norwich on 23rd March 1916. According to a history of 35 Squadron (see link #6) the unit flew ten Farman F20s from formation on 1st March 1916 until 30th June 1916, as their initial equipment. Of these, No. 7399 is the one that closest resembles the above accident: taken on charge by 35 Squadron at Thetford 4th March 1916, and struck off charge 30th April 1916
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2803495/scott,-nigel-denniston/ 3.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1093030 4.
https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/254186-nd-scott-19th-april-1916/ 5. Flight Magazine (April 27 1916 page 362):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200362.html?search=Nigel%20Dennistoun%20Scott 6.
https://35squadron.wordpress.com/2018/02/16/25095/ 