Accident Sopwith Baby 8155, 21 Apr 1916
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219003

Date:21-APR-1916
Time:day
Type:Sopwith Baby
Owner/operator:RNAS Killingholme
Registration: 8155
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:River Humber, near RNAS Killingholme, Immingham, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Killingholme, Immingham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
21.4.16: Sopwith Baby No.8155, RNAS Killingholme. Written off (destroyed) when crashed into the Estuary of the River Humber near RNAS Killingholme, Immingham, Lincolnshire. Pilot - Flt Sub-Lt William Hocking (aged 23) - was killed (drowned)

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/3051117/hocking,-william/
3. https://www.kingstonaviation.org/sopwith-day-by-day/1916.html
4. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1916-04Apr.htm
5. https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page26&highlight=Sopwith%20Baby%208155
6. Flight magazine (April 27 1916 page 348): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200348.html?search=William%20Hocking
7. http://www.rodcollins.com/wordpress/killingholme-seaplane-base-rnas-wwi

Media:

Sopwith Baby dwg