Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EVC, Monday 3 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 December 2018
Time:c. 07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EVC
MSN: 40286/3905
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Weeze-Niederrhein Airport -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Weeze-Niederrhein Airport (NRN/EDLV)
Destination airport:Bari Airport (BRI/LIBD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair FR8723 flight diverted to the Köln/Bonn Airport in Germany after a bird strike.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, took off from runway 27 at Weeze-Niederrhein Airport in Germany on a flight to Bari, Italy. On departure, a bird impacted a pitot tube. This caused a discrepancy between the airspeed information indicated on the captain's and first officer's side. The climb was stopped at 6400 feet and the flight crew elected to divert to Cologne.
A safe landing was made at 08:20 hours.

Sources:

http://www.ansa.it/puglia/notizie/2018/12/03/problemi-tecnici-cabina-dirottato-volo_dfdeb8dc-2386-4013-b3a2-796328d17e0f.html
https://www.ilfattoquotidiano.it/2018/12/03/tutta-colpa-delluccello-il-volo-ryanair-da-dusseldorf-a-bari-e-stato-dirottato-a-colonia-rovinati-i-sensori-dellaereo/4809261/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/fr8723

Images: