Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk II P9451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21901

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk II
Owner/operator:610 (County of Chester) Sqn RAF
Registration: P9451
MSN: 614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kimmer Lough, Bannamoor, 1mile SE of Eglingham, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk.1 P9451 (DW-M) of 610 (County of Chester) Sqaudron, RAF: On 11/12/1940, The aircraft was involved in a mid-air collision with Spitfire X4649 and then dived into the ground, near Kimmer Lough, Bannamoor, one mile South East of Eglingham, Northumberland. The pilot was killed
Crew:
Sgt (745347) Hugh Biggans McGREGOR (pilot) RAFVR - killed.

The cockpit section was excavated in 2000, recovered and restored, and is now on display at Hooton Park, Cheshire (see links #4 & #5)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p009.html
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2715794/mcgregor,-hugh-biggans/
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5429-Spitfire-P9451-11-12-1940
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/62940958@N05/33671633040
5. https://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/5870260
6. http://610squadron.com/roll-of-honour/
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5302-Spitfire-R6891-19-11-1940-610-Sqn/page2