Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 PR-MHB, Monday 20 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 November 2017
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PR-MHB
MSN: 1692
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Goiania Santa Genoveva (GYN/SBGO) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Goiania Santa Genoveva (GYN/SBGO)
Destination airport:Aeroporto de Congonhas (CGH/SBSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight JJ3461 aborted the takeoff due to birdstrike. Engine no.2 and the landing gear were hit.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/voo-e-cancelado-apos-aviao-bater-em-passaro-durante-decolagem-no-aeroporto-de-goiania.ghtml
http://noticias.cennoticias.com/7468972?origin=relative&pageId=29a08c7c-058c-49ed-8852-38b646210fd0&PageIndex=0
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/sigra/detalhar?op=NTUwODE==&acao=detalhe&idioma=en

Location