This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 September 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Me.108B-1S Taifun |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-EDIH |
| MSN: | 1660 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Flugplatz Walsrode -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Crashed on take-off. Pilot/owner Bod Klein (31) from Hessmühle-Siersburg, cameraman from NDR (48) and assistent (30) seriously injured. The assistent died of injuries next day.
Sources:
BFU 3X370-80
https://www.saar-nostalgie.de/Flugverkehr2.htm Weser-Kurier 9 September 1980, p21