Incident Cessna 182A Skylane VH-DCV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219026

Date:Thursday 18 August 1988
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DCV
MSN: 34919
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:40km SSW of Aurukun, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YAUR
Destination airport:40km SSW of Aurukun, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was returning to a newly graded hard black soil strip at a muster camp. As the aircraft was turned at the end of the landing roll the nose wheel entered a pothole, causing the nose wheel yoke to break. The nose of the aircraft dropped and the tips of the propeller were bent on contact with the strip surface. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803476/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29272/aair198803476.pdf