Accident Cessna U206G VH-SFU, Tuesday 23 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1988
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SFU
MSN: U206-04725
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2km W of Tipplers' Passage, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tipplers' Passage, QLD
Destination airport:Tipplers' Passage, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was demonstrating step turns whilst taxiing to his passenger, who holds a pilot licence. Whilst turning left at 30 to 35 knots the aircraft hit a submerged sandbar, in about 15 centimetres of water and overturned. The passenger received a lacerated ankle. The pilot stated that the sandbar was not visible due to a combination of an overcast sky and a ripple on the surface of the channel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198803477
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803477/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26106/aair198803477.pdf