This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 April 1916 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Avro 504A |
| Owner/operator: | 40 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | 4067 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fort Grange, Gosport, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Fort Grange, Gosport, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Fort Grange, Gosport, Hampshire |
Narrative:24.4.16: Avro 504A No.4067, 40 Squadron, RFC Gosport. Written off (destroyed) when stalled in sharp turn, crashed and caught fire, RFC Fort Grange, Gosport, Hampshire. Lt Warren Colclough Pemberton (Canadian, Lieutenant 3rd, Canadian Pioneers attached., Royal Flying Corps, aged 20) died 25.4.16 (next day) of injuries sustained. According to published sources (see link #3):
"Lieutenant Warren Colclough Pemberton, R.F.C., was born on the 1st of December 1895 at Mountjoy, Victoria, British Columbia. He enlisted for service with the Canadian Overseas Expeditionary Force on the 18th August 1915, taking his oath of allegiance at Lydd, Kent. On the 31st of that month, he joined the 32nd Reserve Battalion as a Lieutenant, carrying his rank from his service with the Canadian 50th Gordon Highlanders.
Lieutenant Pemberton was drafted to No. 40 Squadron RAF, Fort Grange Aerodrome for instruction in flying. On the 25th of April 1916, Lieutenant Pemberton took off from the aerodrome at 12.45 p.m. in an Avro 504A, service no. 4067. The weather on the day was turbulent, with strong gusting winds. The machine rose rapidly to a height of between 100 and 150 feet where it made a sharp left hand turn downwind, upon doing so the aeroplane dipped its nose and crashed onto the airfield.
Lieutenant Pemberton was taken from the wreckage of the aeroplane which had caught fire. He was taken to the Royal Naval Hospital at Haslar where he was treated for a fractured thigh and extensive burns to his arms, legs, face, back and severe shock. He survived the night, but passed away during the following morning.
At the inquest the suspected cause of the accident was attributed to the fact that the aeroplane 'got out of the eye of the wind', obtained a certain amount of drift and it was surmised that Lieutenant Pemberton attempted to turn the aircraft too sharply which caused the machine to side slip and nose-dive into the ground. A verdict of accidental death was recorded, the Coroner gave strong recommendation to the Commanding Officer at Fort Grange aerodrome that a suitably qualified medical officer be available at the airfield during times of flying was conducted.
Lieutenant Warren Colclough Pemberton, R.F.C., was buried on Wednesday 26th April 1916. He is laid to rest, Plot 50 Space 91 and is commemorated by a CWG headstone. Prior military service with 50th Regiment, Gordon Highlanders of Canada. Son of Mr. F. B. and Mrs. M. A. Pemberton of Mountjoy, Victoria, British Columbia."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/3055475/pemberton,-warren-colclough/ 3.
http://www.canadiangreatwarproject.com/searches/soldierDetail.asp?Id=120832 4.
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/3055475 5.
https://www.oakbay.ca/our-community/archives/oak-bay-remembers 6.
https://gosport.info/gosport-history/anns-hill-cemetery-war-graves/war-graves-page-11-p-r/ 7.
https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page26 8. Flight magazine (May 4 1916 page 380):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200380.html?search=Alan%20Wilmot%20Davies 