Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 4511, Monday 24 April 1916
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 April 1916
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c
Owner/operator:16 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: 4511
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Talbot Village, near Bournemouth, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Bournemouth, Hampshire
Destination airport:RFC Beaulieu, Hampshire
Narrative:
24.4.16: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c No.4511, 16 (Reserve) Squadron, Beaulieu. Written off (destroyed) when Side slipped off low turn and nose dived, Talbot Village, near Bournemouth, Hampshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt Edward William Wise Rebbeck (aged 19) - was killed.

Lieutenant Rebbeck, whose father had been Mayor of Bournemouth in 1891, was commissioned in the King's Rifles and was training for the Royal Flying Corps. Early on Monday 24th April 1916 he flew to Bournemouth, arriving about 7.55 am. After a short stay he took off, only to crash just outside the aerodrome boundary. Second Lieutenant Edward William Wise Rebbeck transferred to 16 Reserve Squadron,Beaulieu, from the 13th King's Royal Rifle Corps. He was the son of Lilian Cardew (formerly Rebbeck), of Stafford Lodge, 26, Dean Park Rd., Bournemouth, and the late Edward Wise Rebbeck.

Edward died on 24th April 1916, Age 19, when his 80 hp BE2c, 4511, crashed. The Court of Enquiry found that he, "Left Bournemouth in a somewhat exhausted condition. Turned downwind at too low an altitude trying to turn steeply into wind. Side slipped. Nosedived into ground. All controls in order".

He is buried in Bournemouth (Wimborne Road) Cemetery, Grave ref. B. 6. 17 N.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/362454/rebbeck,-edward-william-wise/
3. http://charterhousewarmemorial.org.uk/RollofHonour.aspx?RecID=523&TableName=ta_factfile
4. https://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/features/snapshotsofthepast/15690052.could-you-give-restored-first-world-war-memorial-plaque-a-good-home/
5. http://www.eastboldre.org/flyingschoolfatalities.html
6. https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/119747-aviators-born-or-connected-to-the-poolebournemouth-dorset-area/
7. https://blog.paladyn.org/wp/2017/05/08/renowed-rebbecks/
8. https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page26&styleid=22
9. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
10. https://www.edgww1.jp137.com/edgww1.pdf
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talbot_Village