This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 April 1916 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504A |
| Owner/operator: | RFC School of Instruction |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dorney, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Coley Park Aerodrome near Reading, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Coley Park Aerodrome near Reading, Berkshire |
Narrative:29.4.16: Avro 504A?, RFC School of Instruction, Coley Park Aerodrome near Reading. Written off (destroyed) when Nose dived and overturned, Dorney, Buckinghamshire (at approximate coordinates: 51.502°N 0.676°W). Pilot - Lt Alfred Boag (7th Battalion London Regiment, aged 31) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in Flight magazine (May 11 1916 page 405 - see link #3)
"Fatal Accidents.
AT an inquest at Eton Wick, Bucks, on the 2nd inst, on the body of Lieutenant Alfred Boag, R.F.C., aged 32, who was killed while flying on April 29th, it was stated that the machine was struck by a sudden gust of wind about 100 feet from the ground, and the pilot lost control. A verdict of "Accidental Death" was returned"
NOTE: The actual aircraft type involved is not referred to in contemporary reports. However It is believed that the main aircraft in use was the Avro 504A, but Martinsyde S1 biplanes and various Farman Longhorns and Shorthorns were also reported at Reading. Therefore, on the basis of probability, it is presumed (but not confirmed) that the aircraft involved was an Avro 504A
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/388221/boag,-alfred/ 3. Flight magazine (May 11 1916 page 405):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200405.html?search=Alfred%20Boag 4.
http://buckinghamshireremembers.org.uk/php_scripts/bksidget.php?id=8621 5.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/135630403/alfred-boag 6.
https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page27 7.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4079069 8.
https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/231881-no1-technical-training-school-reading-1917/ 9.
http://museumofberkshireaviation.co.uk/html/airfield/reading.htm 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dorney 