Accident Curtiss JN-4 3431, Sunday 30 April 1916
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 April 1916
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic jn4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss JN-4
Owner/operator:RNAS Chingford
Registration: 3431
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edmonton, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Chingford, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
30.4.16: Curtiss JN-4 "Jenny" No. 3431, RNAS Chingford, Essex. Written off (destroyed) when crashed while attempting to loop the aircraft, over Edmonton, Middlesex. Pilot - Flt Sub-Lt Thomas Robson Liddle (aged 20) - was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2001394/liddle,-t.-robson/
3. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1916-04Apr.htm
4. http://walthamforestmemories.net/files/Bayliss-Chingford-Airdrome.pdf
5. https://www.thisislocallondon.co.uk/indepth/features/8791417.HISTORY__Chingford_Aerodrome/
6. Flight magazine (May 4 1916 page 370): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200370.html?search=Thomas%20Robson%20Liddle