Incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air C-GFOL, Wednesday 3 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2018
Time:12:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Kississing Lake Lodge
Registration: C-GFOL
MSN: BB-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:3 NM NNE of Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl (CYWG), MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl (CYWG), MB
Destination airport:St. Andrews (CYAV), MB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beech 200 aircraft operated by Kississing Lake Lodge Ltd., was conducting a special visual flight rules flight from Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl (CYWG), MB to St. Andrews (CYAV), MB. There was no reported visible contamination on the aircraft prior to taxi or departure. During the climb, after taking off from Runway 36, the flaps were retracted and the aircraft entered instrument meteorological conditions. As the aircraft climbed through approximately 2 000 feet ASL, the aircraft pitched up and entered an aerodynamic stall. The crew performed the stall recovery, during which both engines (Pratt and Whitney - Canada PT6A-41) were over-torqued. The flight crew elected to continue to CYAV.

Weather reported about the incident time (1754Z):
CYWG 031700Z 36016G24KT 15SM -RA OVC006 02/01 A2960 RMK SC8 -RA INTMT SLP033
CYWG 031800Z 36017G24KT 2SM -SNRA BR OVC008 00/M00 A2964 RMK SC8 SLP048

Sources:

TSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGFOL/history/20181003/1752Z/CYWG/CYAV

Location