| Date: | Saturday 20 October 2018 |
| Time: | 06:14 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Air India |
| Registration: | VT-ANE |
| MSN: | 36280/30 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 207 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 20 October 2018, an Air India Boeing 787-8 aircraft, registration VT-ANE, flight number AI314, departed from the Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport, India to Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport. During the flight the pilot-in-command was the Pilot Flying while the co-pilot was the Pilot Monitoring.
Before the approach to Hong Kong, the crew had received cautionary information from the Hong Kong arrival Automatic Terminal Information Service (ATIS) regarding the possibility of Instrument Landing System (ILS) glideslope fluctuation. At 06:08:17 hours local time, the Air Traffic Control (ATC) further advised the crew of the possible glide path signal fluctuation. At 06:11:00 hours, ATC cleared the aircraft for the instrument landing system (ILS) approach for runway 07R. During the approach, the aircraft descended rapidly, triggering a Ground Proximity Warning System (GPWS) alert on board the aircraft.
The crew recovered the aircraft at about 200 feet above mean sea level, approximately 2.6 nautical miles from runway 07R before performing a go around. The aircraft landed uneventfully on runway 07R on the second approach.
The meteorological aerodrome weather report for VHHH at 06:07 hours indicated that the wind was from 080 degrees at 12 knots. The visibility was 10 kilometres.
Causes
Following a glideslope signal fluctuation, which resulted in an undesired pitch down and deviation of the aircraft below the intended flight path, subsequent flight crew recovery actions were delayed with the continuation of an increasingly unstable approach from which a recovery was eventually conducted.
Contributing Factors
- The aircraft prematurely captured the glideslope as a signal fluctuation occurred, which may have been caused by the B748 taxiing to take off on the same runway within the ILS sensitive area.
- The crew actions during the recovery might be attributable to reduced alertness and degraded performance during the approach.
- There was reluctance on the part of the PM to take control and execute a missed approach, which was the correct procedure, as given in the SOP and was expected to be done without any hesitancy. A steep authority gradient probably discouraged the PM from doing so.
- Although the crew were alert to possible glideslope fluctuations and had discussed challenges, they were initially startled by the actual occurrence, with the PF becoming task saturated due to the increased workload, and
the PM unable to apply any effective assistance or CRM to alleviate the situation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IVR-2025-02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AIC314/history/20181019/1745Z/VIDP/VHHH
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 January 2014 |
VT-ANE |
Air India |
0 |
Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
| 5 July 2018 |
VT-ANE |
Air India |
0 |
between Hong Kong and Taiwan |
 |
min |
| Windscreen cracks or failure |
| 28 November 2018 |
VT-ANE |
Air India |
0 |
Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
| 21 July 2022 |
VT-ANE |
Air India |
0 |
W of Malvan |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
Location
Images: