This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 May 1916 |
| Time: | 05:15 LT |
| Type: | Maurice Farman MF.11 Shorthorn |
| Owner/operator: | 7 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | 7371 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire |
Narrative:10.5.16: Maurice Farman MF.11 Shorthorn No. 7371, 7 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Netheravon. Written off (destroyed) when nose dived into the ground, at RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire. Pilot - Lt Charles Douglas White, MC (aged 24, Attached from 12th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (May 17 1916 page 422 - see link #3)
"Casualties
Lieutenant CHARLES DOUGLAS WHITE, King's Royal Rifle Corps, attached R.F.C., who was killed on May 10th, was the son of the late John White, I.C.S., and the late Mrs. White. Lieutenant White was awarded the Military Cross."
Additional: The following is a transcript of the report from the Coroners Inquest into the death of Lt Charles Douglas White (see link #5):
"White, Charles
May 12th 1916
Netheravon
Fatal Flying Accident
There was a fatal flying accident at Netheravon on Wednesday morning. Lieutenant Charles Douglas White, of the 60th Rifles, attached to the Royal Flying Corps 7 Squadron, was flying a Maurice-Farman-Shorthorn machine near the Flying School at about 5.15am, and after making a circuit which took about five minutes he attempted to land. Finding he had not room to get into the aerodrome, he went up again, and then dived too steeply to the ground.
He was found face downwards underneath the machine, with his skull and neck fractured and other serious injuries, and was dead when admitted to hospital.
It was stated at the inquest held by Mr F H Trethowan yesterday (Thursday), that Mr White was but 24 years of age, and his home was in London, SW. He has only been flying three weeks, and had not obtained his pilot’s certificate. His first solo flight was on May 8th, before which he had had two hours in the air with no instructor, which was considered sufficient in his case.
A verdict of “Accidental Death” was returned."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2905968/white,-charles-douglas/ 3. "Flight" magazine (May 17 1916 page 422):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200422.html?search=Charles%20Douglas%20White 4.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/ID/?7000290521 5.
https://salisburyinquests.wordpress.com/1916-2/white-charles/ 