Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet 165416, Thursday 6 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 December 2018
Time:01:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet
Owner/operator:VMFA(AW)-242 USMC
Registration: 165416
MSN: 1453/D147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:100 km SSE of Muroto Cape, Japan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Destination airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Narrative:
A USMC F/A-18 fighter aircraft from the All Weather Fighter Attack Squadron 242 (VMFA(AW)-242), stationed on Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni in Yamaguchi, Japan, with two crew onboard experienced a midair collision with a USMC KC-130 tanker aircraft with five crew onboard during refueling operations over the Pacific Ocean off the coast of Japan.

One person of F/A-18 has been rescued alive by Japanese Maritime Self Defense Forces. The other person who was found sitting on the ejected seat, was rescued but later died from the injuries sustained in the crash. All five occupants of KC-130 was still missing as of 7th December.

Sources:

https://www.businessinsider.com/2-marine-corps-aircraft-crash-during-refueling-in-japan-2018-12
https://sputniknews.com/military/201812061070424758-us-marines-search-rescue-japan/
https://abcnews.go.com/Politics/search-rescue-underway-marine-corps-aircraft-missing-off/story?id=59635876&cid=social_twitter_abcn
https://www.marinecorpstimes.com/news/your-marine-corps/2018/12/05/search-and-rescue-off-japanese-coast-underway-after-marine-corps-c-130-and-fa-18-fighter-jet-crash/
https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2018-12-05/u-s-marine-f-a-18-kc-130-crash-in-sea-off-japan
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181206-00050106-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181207-00000150-kyodonews-soci
https://miami.cbslocal.com/2018/12/07/pilot-killed-military-jet-crash-japan-florida/
https://www.propublica.org/article/marines-hornet-squadron-242-crash-pacific-resilard
https://www.military.com/daily-news/2020/07/01/general-colonel-rebuked-after-marine-corps-finds-serious-flaws-fatal-crash-investigation.html
Scramble

Images: