Mid-air collision Accident Caudron G-3 , Wednesday 10 May 1916
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1916
Time:day
Type:Caudron G-3
Owner/operator:Hall School of Flying
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Hendon Aerodrome, Hendon, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RFC Hendon Aerodrome, Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:RFC Hendon Aerodrome, Hendon, Middlesex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
10.5.16: Hall-Caudron G.III, Hall School of Flying, Hendon. Written off (destroyed) when involved in a Mid-air collision with Beatty-Wright biplane, RFC Hendon Aerodrome, Hendon, Middlesex. Pilot of the Caudron - John Clifford Chapman (aged 19) - was killed. Courtenay injured in Beatty-Wright

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm