Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II VH-MQA, Sunday 11 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 1988
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MQA
MSN: 45645
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emerald, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Emerald, QLD
Destination airport:Emerald, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just washed the helicopter, and carried out a circuit to dry the machine. At the completion of the circuit he intended to carry out a practice autorotation. The pilot reported that after turning onto final he noticed that the wind direction had altered so he decided to extend the final leg and selected a different touchdown point. As he flared the aircraft he noticed that the ground sloped and decided to apply some collective and touchdown on a flatter surface. The aircraft touched gently but the pilot reports that the main rotor RPM dropped and a violent resonance occurred. The subsequent inspection of the tail boom found that the skin had been rippled near the forward end.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198803480
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803480/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30549/aair198803480.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 2014 P2-HBS Heli Niugini Ltd 0 Mount Kare, Enga sub