| Date: | Tuesday 13 September 1988 |
| Time: | 05:52 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SGB |
| MSN: | TC-1118 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brisbane Airport, Brisbane, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Argyle Station, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Brisbane Airport YBBN |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After the short flight from Argyle the pilot was cleared to descend from 7000 feet at about 20 DME. He was then cleared to land on Runway 19 behind a wide-bodied jet - he was expecting Runway 14. The pilot said he was distracted by a rather hurried descent, landing on a strange runway, an unusual (to him) approach lighting system, and the worry of wake turbulence. As a result, he omitted to lowering the landing gear. He had reduced power to a low setting because of the later than usual descent clearance and the horn had blown continuously during the descent. However, he had been wearing a headset, and stated that the duration of the sound and the muting effect of the headset combined to detract from its significance in time to save the situation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198803479 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803479/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29600/aair198803479.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 