Incident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage OE-KVG, Thursday 31 July 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 July 2008
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-KVG
MSN: 4636093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St. Martin/Lofer -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vöslau Airport (LOAV)
Destination airport:LOWI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft lost power en-route to Innsbruck and forced landed on a field. The left wing hit an obstacle. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

orf.at/salzburg