Incident Cessna 210N VH-RZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219064

Date:Monday 19 September 1988
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RZZ
MSN: 21063769
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Karumba Airport (YKMB), Karumba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YNTN
Destination airport:YKMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced on landing and then rocked from one main wheel to the other before veering off the left side of the strip and running through a fence. The pilot reported that the wind was straight down the strip and that on touchdown the aircraft swung left suddenly. He was unable to control the swing. A witness on the ground reported that the wind at the time was from the south-east at 15-20 knots but favouring Runway 21. He saw the aircraft bounce a few feet before touching down again on one main wheel and then the other and then veer off the strip. No fault was found with the wheel brakes which might have caused the swing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803481/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29416/aair198803481.pdf