Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8731, Wednesday 8 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1939
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8731
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rose Farm, Church Fenton, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Blenheim L8731: Written off 8/11/39 crashed just after take-off at night for a night flying formation practice near Rose Farm, Church Fenton, Tadcaster, North Yorklshire, sadly killing the pilot when the aircraft flew into trees. It was thought that the pilot had raised the flaps too early after take off and the aircraft then failed to climb and struck trees some 700 yards from the airfield near Rose Farm, Church Fenton, directly in line with Church Fenton's runway 05/24.
Crew:
P/O (NZ40604) Desmond Charles Reid Carter (pilot) RNZAF - killed
LAC (527690) Geoffrey George James Lovegrove (Wop/AG ) RAF -injured /died 12/11/1939

Blenheim L8731 was built to contract 551920/37 by Rootes Securities Ltd at Speke and was delivered to 64 Squadron who were based at Church Fenton in August 1939. The aircraft sustained severe damage in the incident detailed above, Cat.W/FA damage was recorded following assessment and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2402811
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2414332
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/109765233
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/103399342
7. http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C21958
8. https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/desmond-charles-reid-carter
9. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/l8731.html