This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 September 1938 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7163 |
| MSN: | 61-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Urpeth Forge, near Beamish, County Durham, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Linolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim K7163/X: Written off (destroyed) 18/09/1938 when stalled during turn and control lost during rainstorm, pilot was thrown through cabin roof during turbulence at low altitude & parachuted to safety. Aircraft dived into ground at Urpeth Forge, near Beamish, Co. Durham, into a field between two woods. The aircraft's nose and engines were buried into the ground and the recovery of the two fatalities by the emergency services and personnel from nearby RAF Usworth proved difficult. Urpeth Forge is a hamlet between Urpeth Hall and Kibblesworth.The crew had been taking part in an RAF/ARP exercise to test the air raid warning systems of Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
Crew:
P/O Alner Charles NEWTON (pilot) RAF: OK.
Cpl Henry Edward WEST (Obs.) RAF: killed
AC1 James Stewart GREY (WOp/AG) RAF: killed
Pilot Officer Alner George Newton survived this crash, but was later killed when Hampden L4107 crashed into the River Tay Estuary, off Tentsmuir Ranges, Fife, on 6/6/39, of which he was a member of the crew.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain. 1976)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11656-P-O-Alner-George-Newton-06-06-39 5.
http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PreWWII.htm 6.
https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/squadronforum/f-o-alner-charles-newton-t103.html 